Bharat Ratna conferred to Sri. L.K.Advani

Sri.L.K.Advani gets Bharat Ratna : Primer Minister Modi has tweeted in X, that Veteran BJP leader Sri L.K.Advani will be conferred with Bharat Ratna. He was the 2nd President of Bharatiya Janatha Party.

L.K.Advani
Modi with L.K.Advani

Lal Krishna Advani, born in 1927, was the Deputy Prime Minister from 2002 to 2004. He also co-founded the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). Notably, he served as the longest-running Home Minister (1998-2004) and Leader of the Opposition (2004-2009).

PM Modi about Sri.L.K.Advani

I am very happy to share that Shri LK Advani Ji will be conferred the Bharat Ratna. I also spoke to him and congratulated him on being conferred this honour. One of the most respected statesmen of our times, his contribution to the development of India is monumental. His is a life that started from working at the grassroots to serving the nation as our Deputy Prime Minister. He distinguished himself as our Home Minister and I&B Minister as well. His Parliamentary interventions have always been exemplary, full of rich insights.

Prime Minister Modi

Sri.L.K.Advani Personal Details

BornLal Krishna Advani
8 November 1927 (age 96)
Karachi, (present-day Sindh, Pakistan)
Political PartyBharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
SpouseLate Kamla Advani (1965-2016)
ChildrenPratibha Advani (daughter)
Jayant Advani (son)
AwardsBharat Ratna
Padma Vibhushan
L.K.Advani Personal Details

Rare photo of Sri L.K.Advani

Sri.L.K.Advani as Minister in Government of India

PositionIn Office DatesPrime Minister
7th Deputy Prime Minister of India29 June 2002 – 22 May 2004Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Minister of Coal and Mines1 July 2002 – 26 August 2002Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions29 January 2003 – 21 May 2004Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Minister of Home Affairs19 March 1998 – 22 May 2004Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Minister of Information and Broadcasting24 March 1977 – 28 July 1979Morarji Desai
L.K.Advani as Minister in Government of India

L.K.Advani with his Rath Yatra

Sri.L.K.Advani as Leader of Opposition

PositionIn Office Dates
6th Leader of the Opposition in Lok SabhaMay 2004 – December 2009
24 December 1990 – 26 July 1993
5th Leader of the Opposition in Rajya Sabha21 January 1980 – 7 April 1980

Member of Parliament In Office DatesPreceded bySucceeded byConstituency
Rajya Sabha3 April 1970 – 2 April 1976Sardar Santokh SinghCharanjit ChananaDelhi
Rajya Sabha3 April 1976 – 2 April 1982Devdatt Kumar Kikabhai PatelKumud Ben JoshiGujarat
Rajya Sabha3 April 1982 – 2 April 1988Sawai Singh SisodiyaRadhakishan MalviyaMadhya Pradesh
Rajya Sabha3 April 1988 – 30 November 1989Hans Raj BhardwajJinendra Kumar JainMadhya Pradesh
Member of ParliamentIn Office DatesPreceded bySucceeded byConstituency
Lok Sabha28 February 1998 – 23 May 2019Vijay PatelAmit ShahGandhinagar
Lok Sabha26 November 1989 – 7 May 1996Krishna Chandra PantRajesh KhannaNew Delhi

Read More about Ayodhya

Leave a Comment